• GOLD - 30 208,35 AMD SILVER - 417,26 AMD PLATINUM - 14 665,38 AMD
Mistake Has Occurred while Publishing the Translation of the Text: Armenia's MFA
The official representative of the Armenian Foreign Ministry Anna Naghdalyan commented on the situation with the discrepancy between the texts of the English and Armenian versions of the speech of Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, which he made at the OSCE Ministerial Council in Bratislava after the meeting with Elmar Mammadyarov.
The text posted on the website of the Armenian Foreign Ministry contained the following paragraph: "There is no alternative to a peaceful settlement of the conflict. Artsakh is fully capable of protecting itself and its people, Armenia remains the only guarantor of Karabakh’s security."
As it turned out later, in fact, the Armenian Foreign Minister did not utter these words, and the mistake took place as a result of an incorrect translation.
"A mistake has occurred while publishing the translation of the text. It was removed as soon as it was noticed. The speech was in English, respectively, the original text should be considered in English," Naghdalyan said in an interview with Sputnik Armenia.
In his speeches and public speech, the Foreign Minister has always emphasized that Armenia is the guarantor of Artsakh's security. As one of the last examples, I would like to refer to the Foreign Minister's interview with BBC Hard Talk'', added Naghdalyan.