• GOLD - 30 208,35 AMD SILVER - 417,26 AMD PLATINUM - 14 665,38 AMD
First Vice-President of the Republic of Guatemala Congress Felipe Alejos Lorenzana Hosted in the Artsakh Parliament
December 7, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the First Vice President of the Republic of Guatemala Congress, Felipe Alejos Lorenzana and the Congressman Juan Ramon Lau, Secretary of the Presidency, who arrived in Stepanakert accompanied by the Member of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly Sos Avetisyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of Parliament noted that the visit of the Republic of Guatemala Parliamentary delegation opens up new perspectives for Artsakh in establishing inter-parliamentary ties with the countries of Central America. Ashot Ghoulyan presented to the guests the information on the state building of Artsakh, on the friendship groups and circles formed in the Parliament.
The First Vice President of the Congress, Felipe Alejos Lorenzana , speaking about the visit, noted that he considered it a great honor to be in Artsakh and highlighted the importance of gathering accurate information about the country  through dialogue. He also informed the Artsakh Parliament President about the business relations with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia, which have started with their visit, in particular, the signing of an agreement on cooperation between the two parliaments these days.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, the Congress MP and Secretary of the Presidency Juan Ramon Lau, stressed the importance of spreading unbiased information about our region in Latin America and deepening cooperation between our countries.
Issues related to the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the negotiation process, as well as the OSCE Minsk Group mediation activity have been discussed.
The meeting was attended by the NA Vice-President Vahram Balayan and the Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan.