• GOLD - 24 899,1 AMD SILVER - 282,75 AMD PLATINUM - 15 164 AMD
Armen Sarkissian Participated at the Opening of the World Economic Forum in Davos
President Armen Sarkissian in Davos (Switzerland) participated at the opening of the World Economic Forum which this year is conducted under the title Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World.
In fifty years of its existence the annual meeting in Davos has become one of the most influential high-level global gatherings which every year brings together representatives of states, governments, international organizations, and business community as well as reputable experts to discuss global, regional, and industrial agenda, to offer solutions to the existing problems and challenges.
This year over 700 speakers from different countries and over 3000 participants will attend the Forum.
The annual meeting 2020 of the World Economic Forum was officially opened by its founder and President, professor Klaus Schwab. He welcomed the participants and said in particular that he was proud with the community that was shaped in these fifty years. He welcomed particularly Young Global Leaders and Global Shapers who believe in the interconnectivity of the world and are ready to work together.
President of Armenia was present at the Crystal Award 26th annual ceremony held in the framework of the Davos conference. This year, the award was handed to the artists Theaster Gates, Lynette Wallworth, choreographer Jin Xing and actress Deepika Padukone for their exceptional contribution to creating sustainable communities, inclusiveness, and raising mental health awareness.
At the concert organized on the occasion of the opening of the 50th annual meeting in Davos, the European Union Youth Orchestra, with the participation of the choir and vocalists of the São Paulo orchestra, made "A Call for International Unity and Joy."