• GOLD - 25 382,59 AMD SILVER - 281,93 AMD PLATINUM - 14 765,37 AMD
Armenian President and King of Jordan Discuss Cooperation Potential
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian and King Abdullah II of Jordan discussed issues relating to the cooperation potential of the two countries in different areas during their meeting in Yerevan, Armenpress reports.
"We had wonderful discussions with His Excellency today and yesterday. We discussed the cooperation potential of our countries in the fields of tourism, education, science, technologies, security and agriculture", the Armenian President said following the meeting with the King of Jordan at the Presidential Palace.
President Sarkissian said the visit of the King of Jordan to Armenia is historic. "I think this is a historical visit not only in a sense that His Excellency is visiting Armenia for the first time, but also in a sense that the friendship of the two countries, peoples has a history of hundreds of years, or perhaps, millennia. This is a good opportunity for me to express my gratitude as an Armenian to your people and family because we all remember that 100 years ago your great grandfather has sent a message to the Arab world asking to provide shelter to those Armenians who survived the Genocide. I want to bow my head before your family and your ancestors and also want to thank you on behalf of our people", the Armenian President said.