• GOLD - 26 965,67 AMD SILVER - 264,44 AMD PLATINUM - 12 988,57 AMD
Armenia's Delegation Led by Ararat Mirzoyan Met with Danish Parliamentarians
On February 18, the delegation led by the Speaker of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan being in the Kingdom of Denmark met with the Chairperson of the Foreign Affairs Committee of Folketing, Danish Parliament Bertel Haarder, the Chairperson of the European Affairs Committee Eva Kjer Hansen and the MPs of the Foreign Policy Committee.
At the request of the MPs of the Danish Parliament the members of the Armenian delegation presented the reforms started in Armenia and the achievements recorded after the Velvet revolution. Afterwards the priorities of the foreign policy of Armenia and the regional problems were touched upon.
The Speaker of the National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan provided information on the negotiation process of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, reaffirming the commitment of Armenia to solve it exclusively through peaceful means, as well as highlighted the balanced and unbiased position of Denmark and the backing to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship.
The Danish side showed great interest in the RA-EU cooperation and the perspectives of its development. Thanking the Danish MPs for the ratification of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement Ararat Mirzoyan has underlined that it is the legal basis of bilateral cooperation, the Armenian side has already presented the Road Map of its implementation and expects that Denmark will practically support in all spheres reflected in that document. Ararat Mirzoyan especially highlighted the quick launch of the liberalization process of the RA-EU entry visas, noting that the Republic of Armenia has conscientiously carried out all preconditions for providing it until now.
A wide scope of regional security was touched upon. At the Danish parliamentarians' request the members of the Armenian delegation talked about the member states of the Eurasian Economic Union and the bilateral relations with the RF. They have also spoken about the close relations between the two neighbouring countries of Armenia - Iran and Georgia. The fact of absence of Armenia-Turkey relations and its reflection on the perspectives of regional cooperation programmes became a topic of separate discussion .
Speaking about the agenda of the reforms going on in Armenia, the Armenian side presented the procedure of the judiciary sphere reforms and the strategy of fight against corruption. The Danish side promised to assist the Republic of Armenia in making efforts for strengthening the democratic achievements.