• GOLD - 29 046,63 AMD SILVER - 346,67 AMD PLATINUM - 12 965,09 AMD
Armenia will be Supplied with a large Quantity of Lungs Artificial Ventilation Devices
President Armen Sarkissian received Jelena Milosevic, World Food Program Representative and Country Director in Armenia.
The intelocutors stated that Armenia and the UN WFP are cooprating efficiently.
Conditioned by the spread of the new coronavirus in the world, under the current conditions the interlocutors stressed as a priority issues related to food security. In this context, President Sarkisisan highligthed the importance of making steps aimed at establishing Armenia as a regional hub for food security. He underscored that preliminary agreements have already been reached with the heads of some countries and specialized international organizations.
Noting that the World Food Program is well-known as an international structure, which is among the first responders in emergency situations, President Sarkissian suggested along with the food related issues, to discuss also the opportunities of supplying Armenia with medical equipment.
In response to the President’s proposal, Jelena Milosevic said that she has already appealed to international donors and very soon Armenia will receive a considerable number of devices for lungs artificial ventilation.