• GOLD - 26 965,67 AMD SILVER - 264,44 AMD PLATINUM - 12 988,57 AMD
Serzh Sargsyan Pays homage to Andranik Margaryan in Komitas Pantheon
On the occasion of the anniversary of passing of renowned Armenian statesman, politician, former Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan, Third President of the Republic of Armenia, RPA President Serzh Sargsyan joined Andranik Margaryan’s son, former Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margaryan to visit the Komitas Pantheon and pay tribute to Andranik Margaryan’s memory.
A statement was issued yesterday by the Executive Board of the Republican Party of Armenia with a request addressed to party comrades, as well as to Andranik Margaryan’s friends, relatives and former colleagues and thousands of private individuals, who have deep respect for the well-known statesman, political figure to refrain from visiting the Pantheon on March 25 this year, stay at home and pay tribute to his memory by praying for the repose of his soul.
Issued amid the coronavirus pandemic, which proved to be a serious challenge for mankind, the statement urged our fellow countrymen to take care of each other as much as possible, demonstrate great social responsibility, state-wise thinking and high civic consciousness in order to defy the challenge and set the country back to normal.