• GOLD - 27 885,82 AMD SILVER - 284,72 AMD PLATINUM - 12 898,69 AMD
President Armen Sarkissian Received Ambassador of Japan to Armenia
President Armen Sarkissian received today the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Japan to Armenia H.E. Mr. Jun Yamada.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the practical elements of the Armenian-Japanese cooperation considering the current situation, created by the spread of the new coronavirus, as well as the future programs. Ambassador Yamada presented the situation with the epidemic in Japan and undertaken measures. Discussed were opportunities of the mutual assistance under the existing conditions. President Sarkisisan thanked for the continued assistance provided by Japan to Armenia, and particularly for providing a set of tests necessary for detecting the disease.
At the meeting discussed were the opportunities for cooperation in the areas of information and high technologies, innovation, management of nuclear waste and implementation of joint programs and projects in the framework of the Presidential ATOM (Advanced Tomorrow) initiative.