• GOLD - 30 118,46 AMD SILVER - 397,28 AMD PLATINUM - 16 815,12 AMD
MFA: Proposals for Phased Approach to Karabakh Settlement ‘Unacceptable’ for Armenia
Foreign Ministry Spokesperson's answer to the question of "Kommersant" newspaper.
Question: In recent days, there were various references to Nagorno-Karabakh settlement process and a phased approach to settlement surfaced thereon. Can you please clarify, if any documents suggesting a phased approach to the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement has been discussed at the meeting in Moscow on April 15, 2019 and what was the stance of the Armenian side in this regard? What is the current position of Armenia in the settlement process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict?
Answer: The outcomes of the meeting held on April 15, 2019, were reflected in a joint statement of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia, Russia, Azerbaijan and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, which outlines the framework of negotiations and it does not contain any reference or even a hint to a phased approach to the settlement.
Any option of the settlement, which does not ensure the realization of the right of Artsakh to self-determination without any limitation, and which could undermine the security of the people of Artsakh is unacceptable for the Armenian sides.
Proposals which were presented before 2018 and entailed a phased approach to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, are unacceptable for Armenia. Moreover, since 2018, Armenia has not been negotiating on the basis of a phased approach to settlement.
Armenia has a clear vision of balanced approaches based on compromises and parity of commitments, which can lead to a just and lasting settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.