• GOLD - 28,357.07 AMD SILVER - 294.74 AMD PLATINUM - 13,395.31 AMD
We Have Reached Critical Point and are Walking Through the Hell: Armenia’s PM
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan speaking at the briefing today said that Armenia reached a critical point and is walking through reports.
“The mid-term solution may only be a real general anti-epidemic movement in Armenia when each of us should be guided with the presumption that because of lack of places in the hospitals he/she or his/her relative may die,” the head of the government said.
Some 200 coronavirus-infected people in Armenia are waiting for their turn to be hospitalized, Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated after Commandant’s Office session today.
“Our healthcare system is so overburdened that it does not manage to hospitalize the patients who need it,” the PM said.
He said that a case has been registered when coronavirus patient died because the medical assistance was delayed.
"We also had two death cases when the patient was to be in the intensive care unit but was in the ordinary one because there are no free places in the intensive care unit," the head of the government said.