• GOLD - 27 522,8 AMD SILVER - 283,15 AMD PLATINUM - 12 789,74 AMD
Artsakh Republic President Convened an Enlarged Consultation on the Assessment of the Situation in the Agricultural Sphere and Community Issues
On 30 June Artsakh Republic President Arayik Harutyunyan convened an enlarged consultation dedicated to the assessment of the situation in the agricultural sphere and community issues.
Heads of the regional administrations delivered corresponding reports on the harvest and irrigation activities being carried out in the regions, as well as problems existing on sites. The Head of the State was not particularly satisfied with low indices of the grain crop yield which he considered to be not a result of unfavorable weather conditions, but that of inadequate approaches of the private and state sectors. According to Arayik Harutyunyan, for the modernization of territorial administration and proportionate development of the communities there is a need to elaborate new mechanisms that will increase the effectiveness of the state assistance programs being carried out in the field of agriculture. Within this context, the President instructed the heads of responsible bodies to reconsider the concept of agricultural development and bring it in line with the President's 2020-2025 program.
The President touched also upon the irrigation water issue and highlighted that in the near future large-scale works will be carried out with state funds, and the powers of organizations coordinating the sphere will be expanded.
Issues related to the construction of intercommunity and intra-community roads, solution of housing problem of various socials groups were on the consultation agenda.
Artsakh Republic Minister of Agriculture Ashot Bakhshiyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Development Zhirayr Mirzoyan took part in the consultation.