• GOLD - 29 046,63 AMD SILVER - 346,67 AMD PLATINUM - 12 965,09 AMD
President Armen Sarkissian Spoke on the Phone with the President of Latvia: Two Countries Possess Serious Potential for Cooperation
President Armen Sarkissian spoke today on the phone with the President of Latvia Egils Levits.
Presidents of Armenia and Latvia exchanged information on the situation with coronavirus in the two countries, experiences of their countries in containing and defeating the pandemic.
President Sarkissian stressed the importance of Latvia’s assistance to the new opportunities in the framework of the EU Eastern Partnership program. The President of Armenia hailed the fact that Latvia was among the first countries to ratify the CEPA agreement between Armenia and EU.
Speaking of the prospects of the Armenian-Latvia cooperation, the Presidents underscored that the two countries possess serious potential for cooperation in the areas of economy, high technologies, IT as well as in science, education, and culture.
President Levits stressed the interest of the Latvian side in the programs aimed at the development of the IT area, particularly the Presidential ATOM (Advanced Tomorrow) initiative. The parties exchanged views on the food security “corridor” and Latvia’s possible participation in it.
The President of Armenia invited the President of Latvia to visit Armenia at any time of his convenience. The invitation was accepted with appreciation.