• GOLD - 29 046,63 AMD SILVER - 346,67 AMD PLATINUM - 12 965,09 AMD
Minister of Healthcare: In Armenia 650 Patients in Serious or Critical Condition
The number of coronavirus infected patients in Armenia who are in serious or critical condition is 650, of which 43 are switched to ventilators, Minister of Healthcare Arsen Torosyan said at the extraordinary meeting of the Cabinet, reminding that in the past 24 hours 182 new cases of COVID-19 have been confirmed, bringing the total to 32,151, Armenpress reports.
"The number of new cases in Sunday is connected with the less number of tests conducted as it was a non-working day. Compared to the intensive care units, which again are almost fully used, the ordinary beds are used relatively less", he said.
He said the main figure they are always trying to avoid is the number of citizens waiting at home for hospitalization. "Today, as of 09:00, there is no citizen waiting at home, there is only one citizen who is waiting to be transported from an ordinary hospital to a coronavirus-designated hospital", he said.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at this period there have been days when up to 200 patients have been waiting at home for hospitalization.
The healthcare minister added that this number has even reached 300.
"I attach importance to the extension of the state of emergency for at least a month. If this stable situation is maintained based on our assessments of tomorrow, maybe other decisions will be made", he said.
Armenia extended on July 13 the coronavirus-related state of emergency for another month, until August 12.