• GOLD - 30 579,43 AMD SILVER - 397,63 AMD PLATINUM - 14 207,84 AMD
Russia's Ambassador on Russian-Armenian Relations
In my opinion, this is a major event. Besides everything, this is important since it is a unique premiere. As far as I know, there aren’t such centers in Armenian libraries yet. This is what Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin told reporters during the opening of the Russian Center at Avetik Isahakyan Central Library, which is under the subordination of Yerevan Municipality, reports.
''I hope Russian Centers will be opened in other cities of Armenia, as well as Armenia’s provinces. It seems that everyone in Armenia knows about Russia, but in reality, this isn’t the case since the world is changing, and so are our countries. It’s very important for the citizens of Russia and Armenia, especially the youth receive updated information about the events taking place in our countries. It’s truly very important to maintain the dynamics of our relations, and of course, the relations between Russia and Armenia are very strong and very deeply rooted. We need to continue to cooperate to maintain the relations and adapt to the new realities in our countries and the whole world at the same time. I would like for the Russian Center to operate very effectively so that it becomes another attractive site for readers. The Embassy of Russia will follow the activities of the Center and provide assistance in case of need,'' he said.