• GOLD - 30 192,39 AMD SILVER - 395,72 AMD PLATINUM - 13 818,03 AMD
Armen Sarkissian Appealed to the Heads of Some Arab states on the Occasion of Azerbaijan’s Military Actions against Artsakh
President Armen Sarkissian sent letters to the heads of some Arab states related to the military actions unleashed by Azerbaijan on the border with Armenia and on the line of contact with Nagorno Karabakh.
President Armen Sarkissian sent a letter to the President of Egypt Abdel Fattah el-Sisi.
“I have to inform you with great resentment and exasperation that Azerbaijan has launched another unprovoked attack against the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), targeting also the civilian population. As I am writing this letter, dozens of civilians and military personnel on both sides have already been killed, or wounded,” President Armen Sarkissian noted in his letter.
He underscored that in previous months the leadership of Azerbaijan was constantly voicing its intention to solve the conflict through a war.
The President of Armenia appealed to his Egyptian counterpart to use his authority and connections at the international arena to stop at once the bloodshed and human suffering.
“The conflict can and will be solved only through negotiations. It has no military solution. We proved it before, we will prove it again,” concludes the letter of the President of Armenia.