• GOLD - 30 049,87 AMD SILVER - 387,97 AMD PLATINUM - 15 272,88 AMD
Prosperous Armenia Party to Send Delegation to Moscow to Discuss Situation in Artsakh
The political council of Prosperous Armenia Party today held a session chaired by leader of Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan, reports.
The political party reported that during the session, the political council decided to urgently send members of the political council (Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Vahe Enfiajyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration of the National Assembly Mikayel Melkumyan, Secretary of the Prosperous Armenia faction of the National Assembly Arman Abovyan and Co-Chair of the Women’s Council of Prosperous Armenia Party Luiza Sargsyan) to Moscow.
Taking into consideration the longstanding partnership between Prosperous Armenia Party and the ruling United Russia (Yedinaya Rosia) Party of the Russian Federation, Tsarukyan decided to discuss with the members of the Russian political party the dire situation created in Artsakh and on the borders of Armenia. Issues related to the war unleashed by the Turkish-Azerbaijani terrorist tandem, as well as Turkey’s direct involvement and arming the Azerbaijani army with international terrorists through Turkey will be discussed.
Once again, Tsarukyan reaffirmed the fact that it is necessary to restore the full-fledged relations with the Russian Federation as soon as possible since Russia is the only country that can guarantee security in the region.
The delegation will leave for Moscow on October 29.