• GOLD - 30 940,9 AMD SILVER - 424,19 AMD PLATINUM - 18 614,1 AMD
Artsakh President Sees Opportunity for Formation of Authorities of National Consent
The President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan writes on his Facebook page:
"In this extremely difficult for our Motherland period I have launched political consultations with wide range of political and public circles to discuss the current challenges and plans for the future. Based on interim results of these consultations, I see an opportunity to form a government of national accord to combine the efforts of all of us for the security and development of our Motherland and for the well-being of our people.
In my inaugural speech, I noted my readiness to extend a hand of solidarity and cooperation to all my compatriots, now, in this critical and decisive moment, I would like to reiterate my commitment to extend both of my hands to all those, ready to lay at least a brick on the wall of reconstruction of our Motherland. Thus, I urge each and every one of you to unite and by concerted efforts not only to emerge from this situation, but to embark on the way of long-term development and strengthening, which is the only way to ensure a decent life for us and for the generations to come. I expect that each of us will put aside one's personal and group ambitions and interests and will serve shoulder to shoulder for the same national goals."