• GOLD - 29 606,64 AMD SILVER - 453,31 AMD PLATINUM - 20 452,94 AMD
Ara Ayvazyan and Arayik Harutyunyan Discussed Issues Related to the Implementation of the Provisions of the 9 November Statement
On January 5, within the framework of his working visit to Artsakh, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Ara Aivazian met with the President of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, Minister Aivazian highlighted the importance of intensive communications and consultations between the relevant bodies of Artsakh and Armenia at various levels as an effective format to address the issues of mutual importance on the ground and to outline the framework for further cooperation in the current situation.
President Harutyunyan and Minister Aivazian held a comprehensive discussion on the implementation of provisions of the statement signed on November 9 to halt the Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh, including the safe repatriation of captured civilians and the issues of ensuring the stability  and peace in the conflict zone.
The main issues on the agenda of the meeting included the settlement of the humanitarian situation in Artsakh following the war, creating conditions for the return of the Armenians of Artsakh displaced as a result of the war to their places of residence, the restoration of damaged infrastructure and the elimination of socio-economic consequences.
Both sides stressed the priority of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, which should be based on the recognition of the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination and security.