• GOLD - 28,924.1 AMD SILVER - 438.48 AMD PLATINUM - 19,630.75 AMD
Some Roads are Closed in Armenia
The Ministry of MES of RA has informed that some roads are closed in the Republic of Armenia.
In Aragatsotn region, roadways leading from "Amberd" high mountain meteorological station to Amberd fortress and to Kari lake are closed, Vardenyats mountain pass is closed only for trucks with trailers.
Black ice is formed in the section of Aparan-Aragats of Aragatsotn province, on the section called Saravan-"Zanger", on the roadway leading to Jermuk town, on Aghavnadzor-Areni roadway of Vayots dzor province and on the roadways of Syunik province.
According to the information provided by the Department of Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and from the Department of Crisis Management Center of the Republic of North Ossetia of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Russian Federation, Stepantsminda-Larsi highway is closed only for trucks, and there are 760 trucks accumulated on the Russian side.