• GOLD - 31 266,08 AMD SILVER - 467,73 AMD PLATINUM - 19 164,72 AMD
Situation on Armenia's Border Areas Remains Unresolved After Azerbaijani Incursion – Defense Ministry
The Armenian Defense Ministry reported that as of Saturday morning the Azerbaijani troops have not fully withdrawn from Armenia’s territory after their incursion into Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces on 12-13 May under the pretext of "border clarification" reports.
"Despite the fact that as a result of the measures taken by the Armenian army units the Azerbaijani troops were forced to pull back from some areas, some of them are still located in the territory of the Republic of Armenia," the ministry said in a statement.
"The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia attach importance to the need for a peaceful settlement of the situation, however, at the same time announce that encroachments on the sovereign territories of Armenia are absolutely unacceptable, and the Azerbaijani forces must return to their starting positions without preconditions.
"We consider it necessary to note that in all three directions, where the Azerbaijani forces tried to ensure advancement, both the entire territory and the troops themselves, as well as their lines of communication are under the full control of the Armenian army," the statement reads.
"Negotiations on a peaceful resolution of the issue, which began on May 12, are expected to continue today," the Defense Ministry said, urging the media to refrain from spreading disinformation on the matter and to follow official sources only.