• GOLD - 27 257,43 AMD SILVER - 371,18 AMD PLATINUM - 15 977,91 AMD
Russian FM Says Status of Karabakh Should Yet be Agreed Over
The issue on status of Nagorno Karabakh should be agreed with the engagement of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs but now the accent should better be put on the return of peaceful life to the region, Russian foreign minister Sergey Lavrov stated at a discussion today, reports.
“I understand that now many are talking about the unresolved status of Nagorno-Karabakh. It will finally be agreed with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs which at this phase more probably will not raise the issue of the status but work on reinforcing mutual trust, solution of humanitarian issues, for Armenians and Azerbaijanis again live in security and economic welfare. And at that time, I assure you, in a couple of years if we succeed in ensuring such life all the problems of the status will be settled easier,” Lavrov said.