• GOLD - 27 003,29 AMD SILVER - 350,29 AMD PLATINUM - 14 979,5 AMD
Kremlin Congratulates the Armenian People on Their Choice
Сергей Гунеев/РИА ''Новости''
The Kremlin wants the people's decision connected with the parliamentary elections in Armenia to help the country enter the trajectory of sustainable development and cope with difficulties, Dmitry Peskov, the press secretary of Russian President told reporters about this on Monday, answering the questions of how Moscow evaluates the results of the elections in Armenia and what is its attitude towards interaction with Yerevan.
Peskov assured that the Kremlin is closely monitoring the information that comes from Armenia.
"Of course, we wish that this choice of the Armenian people would help to cope with the difficulties that the country is currently experiencing and to enter a sustainable development trajectory.  Including through the implementation of trilateral agreements that were reached and signed with the direct participation of the President of Russia [Vladimir Putin]’’, Peskov said.