• GOLD - 28 309,09 AMD SILVER - 358,73 AMD PLATINUM - 14 810,34 AMD
President of the Artsakh Republic Convened An Enlarged Working Consultation Dedicated to the Organization of Preparations for the Winter Season
On September 28 President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan convened an enlarged working consultation dedicated to the organization of preparations for the winter season.
Representatives of the relevant structures made reports on the problems of electricity supply and their solutions, in the post-war period. Although a number of HPPs and the Sotk-Martakert air line have remained under enemy control, most of the electricity supply problems have already been resolved as a result of the work done. According to experts, in the winter of 2021-2022, electricity supply obstruction can occur only in case of accidents.
The head of state instructed to establish a round-the-clock duty of professional groups during the winter, especially in the Goris-Stepanakert section, in order to respond quickly to possible accidents. The President stressed that in case of accidents, first of all, it is necessary to ensure a stable electricity supply to civilian objects of strategic importance, in particular, to medical and educational institutions. In order to solve the issue under discussion, Arayik Harutyunyan instructed to complete the construction of an additional high-voltage electricity transmission line within a year, which will allow to avoid disconnections in the future.
Touching upon the payments for electricity and gas consumed by the population, Arayik Harutyunyan noted that from December 1, 2021 the state will subsidize only the cost of electricity consumed by the residents of non-gasified communities and buildings without gas supply. As for the reimbursement of payments for consumed gas and communication services, it will be maintained until March 2022, according to the announced limits.
By another instruction of the President, a number of state and private companies will be involved in the organization of snow-clearing works to ensure the passability of roads in the regions.