• GOLD - 27 904,28 AMD SILVER - 352,84 AMD PLATINUM - 14 839,76 AMD
Moscow Considers a Multilateral Option for Resolving the Situation Between Armenia and Azerbaijan: Putin
© РИА Новости / Максим Блинов
Moscow is also considering a multilateral option for resolving the situation between Armenia and Azerbaijan, in particular the OSCE Minsk Group, Russian President Vladimir Putin said at a meeting of the Valdai Discussion Club in Sochi, Interfax reports.
''We are working on this, including with our partners, it is important to achieve the main goal – the security situation and the construction of future relations in a positive way,'' Putin said.
"Up to today the goals that we set for ourselves, in general, have been achieved; we will see what happens next," Putin added.
He reminded that the trilateral statement provides for a possible extension of the stay of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in the conflict zone. “But that’s not the point, what’s the most important is how to build relations between the two countries, and I hope that we will be able to do this,” Putin stated.