• USD - 454.86 AMD +0.86 EUR - 478.29 AMD +0.29 RUB - 7.18 AMD +0.18 GBP - 567.07 AMD +0.07
The Government Will Provide Another Financial Assistance of 13 Billion 575 Million AMD to the Republic of Artsakh
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
The Government made a decision on providing funding for covering the electricity, gas and communication services expenses of the population of Artsakh for November, 2021, as well as for funding the salaries, benefits, pensions, and healthcare expenditures envisaged by the state budget 2021 of the Republic of Artsakh. Minister of Finance of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan said that the funding amounts to 13 billion and 575 million AMD.
Referring to the decision, Nikol Pashinyan noted that the 2022 budget envisages allocating 144 billion AMD to Artsakh. “Over the past year, we have allocated about 120 billion AMD to Artsakh. It is also important to gradually move from support programs to development programs as smoothly as possible so that the tax collection mechanism works in Artsakh as well. And it should be noted that it works. The Government of Artsakh has had much higher tax revenues than planned in 2020, which is a very important fact. We will continue to support the Republic of Artsakh in its socio-economic recovery and development," the PM said.
The Government approved the proposals of signing of the "Yerevan Bus Program" grant agreement between the Republic of Armenia, "Yerevan Bus" CJSC and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, as well as the "Yerevan Bus Program" loan agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. According to preliminary estimates, 120-150 million euros will be needed to purchase the total number of the buses. The Yerevan Municipality announced a two-stage tender on February 1, 2021 (Advanced Procurement) for the purchase of 100 pieces of 12-meter low-floor buses running on compressed natural gas in the sidelines of the first stage of the transport reform program. The deadline for submission of tender bids was set for March 31, 2021. The rproposals are under evaluation.
The Government adopted a decision on terminating the activities of “Kosh" and "Hrazdan” penitentiaries of the Ministry of Justice of Armenia. According to the substantiation, as a result, it will be possible to ensure the most optimal and effective operation of the penitentiary system and the targeted management of the allocated financial means. According to the Minister of Justice Karen Andreasyan, 1 billion 200 million drams will be saved in 2022 as a result of the adopted decision. Nikol Pashinyan highlighted the reforms in the judicial system, particulraly, in terms of improving the conditions in penitentiaries.
By the decision of the Government, Davit Gevorgyan was relieved of the post of the Governor of Aragatsotn. By another decision, Razmik Petrosyan was appointed Governor of Aragatsotn.