• GOLD - 28 603,88 AMD SILVER - 375,5 AMD PLATINUM - 16 353,04 AMD
Foreign and Defense Ministers of France and Russia Discussed the Dituation around Nagorno-Karabakh
Jean-Yves Le Drian, Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, and Florence Parly, Minister for the Armed Forces, received their Russian counterparts, Ministers Sergey Lavrov and Sergey Shoygu, within the framework of the Franco-Russian Cooperation Council for Security Issues, France MFA official website reports.
This meeting is part of firm and rigorous dialogue that France is engaging in with Russia in order to increase the predictability and stability of our relations. At this meeting, political and military dimensions of several international and regional crises were raised.
Among other issues the joint efforts of France and Russia in their positions as co-Chairs of the Minsk Group to reach a lasting peace agreement between Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as the close cooperation between the E3 group and Russia in support of the swift resumption of negotiations with Iran so that Iran returns to compliance with the JCPOA at the earliest opportunity were discussed.