• GOLD - 28 219,74 AMD SILVER - 357,59 AMD PLATINUM - 15 155,18 AMD
Armenian Ombudsman Presents Azerbaijani Aggression Facts to US Congressman Adam Schiff
The Armenian Ombudsman Arman Tatoyan presented to the US Congressman Adam Schiff the facts about the illegal encroachments of the Azerbaijani armed forces, the blocking of roads with gross violations of human rights, the illegal presence in the neighborhood of the villages of Armenia.
The Armenian National Committee of America-Western Region (ANCA -WR) Nora Hovsepyan, Interim Executive Director Virginia Tulumyan and Government Coordinator Ruben Karapetyan, reports.
The Armenian Ombudsman presented to the US Congressman information about the invasion on November 16, 2021 on the sovereign territory of Armenia in the Syunik province, which was accompanied by attacks by Azerbaijani forces in the immediate vicinity of civilian settlements, putting in real danger the right of civilians to life and health. The Ombudsman also presented Azerbaijani incursions and human rights violations in Gegharkunik and Syunik.
The Azerbaijani military is illegally on the roads between the cities and villages of Armenia, which endangers the life and health of people, disrupts the normal way of life, the Ombudsman emphasized.
Tatoyan also touched upon the situation of the Armenians illegally detained in Azerbaijan, including those captured on November 16, stressed the need for the immediate release of the captives, and also reminded the importance of an adequate response of international authorities to judicial farces over the captive Armenians in Azerbaijan.
The Ombudsman of Armenia expressed gratitude to Congressman Schiff for his active work in the protection of human rights.
Arman Tatoyan stressed that the Armenophobia sponsored by the Azerbaijani authorities is a deliberate policy aimed at maintaining enmity between the two peoples, whose representatives live all over the world, it threatens the stability and human rights system in these countries.