• GOLD - 28 219,74 AMD SILVER - 357,59 AMD PLATINUM - 15 155,18 AMD
Armenia, Belarus Seek to Increase Mutual Trade
Belarus and Armenia have reserves to increase mutual trade, Belarusian Forestry Minister, co-chairman of the Belarusian-Armenian intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation Vitaly Drozhzha said at a meeting of the commission, Armenpress reports.
''The main priorities in Belarus-Armenia trade and economic cooperation are to strengthen the positions of Belarusian and Armenian exporters in the markets of our states, to expand the distribution network, and to advance cooperation in agriculture, science and technology. This year's foreign trade statistics indicate that we need to make significant efforts to restore bilateral trade. In January-September of this year, it decreased by 4.5%. There are significant reserves that our countries can tap to boost trade'', said Vitaly Drozhzha.
He said that the extensive way of developing trade by increasing supplies of traditional commodities is becoming obsolete and urged to pay more attention to cooperation projects.
Armenia's Minister of Economy and Co-Chairman of the Intergovernmental Commission Vahan Kerobyan said that Armenia and Belarus have great potential for cooperation within the Eurasian Economic Union.
''There are many issues where our interests coincide and we can jointly promote them in the EAEU. I would also like to mention opportunities for our cooperation in the international arena. Yesterday, for example, we discussed trade opportunities with Iran, China and other countries. Another important point is the implementation of the Armenian government's programs on the development of infrastructure and industry. There are great opportunities for Belarusian companies in this area. Cooperation projects will be of particular importance to our countries today,'' he stressed.