• USD - 458.98 AMD +0.98 EUR - 485.74 AMD +0.74 RUB - 7.81 AMD +0.81 GBP - 572.99 AMD +0.99
The Government Plans to Introduce an Online System for Obtaining Building Permits
A regular Cabinet session took place today, chaired by Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
The government made amendments to one of its previous decisions to regulate the construction sector. As a result, the existing problems related to the main stages of construction (issuance of architectural planning task, project approval, issuance of construction permit) will be regulated, a convenient, transparent operating environment will be created - electronic "One Window". This will enable on the one hand to meet the requirements of all bodies and organizations, on the other hand by operating online and simultaneously, will reduce the developers' contacts with the latter, will save time. The system will allow to monitor the processes, will serve as a unified database in the field of construction. As a result, it is expected to ensure the continuity of the reforms implemented by the Government of the Republic of Armenia aimed at improving the business and investment environment of the Republic of Armenia.
The Government has decided to allocate money to the regional administrations of Ararat, Armavir, Gegharkunik, Lori, Kotayk and Shirak. The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Gnel Sanosyan noted that the decision proposes to allocate 885 million 178 thousand AMD for 40 prgrams in 36 communities implemented or under implementation in the sidelines of the subsidy programs aimed at the development of social and economic infrastructure of the communities of the Republic of Armenia in 2020-2021.
Prime Minister Pashinyan inquired what kind of works are carried out in terms of quality control of those activities. "To what extent are we confident that the subsidy programs are being implemented with proper quality?" In response, Gnel Sanosyan noted that the relevant employees of the ministry pay regular visits to construction sites. "Unfortunately, there are many cases when design and construction defects are found. If the builders do not meet the required norms, they will not be paid. There are cases when they try to present the painted pipe as new. We are trying to prevent such cases, we will be quite strict," the Minister said, adding that there are cases over which the inspection body has initiated proceeding.
The Government has approved a package of draft laws on making amendments to the laws on “Representative of the Republic of Armenia to the European Court of Human Rights” , “Remuneration of public officials and civil servants” and a number of related amendments. The adoption of the regulations proposed by the draft will contribute to the further improvement and clarification of the already existing legislative regulations, the steady fulfillment of the international obligations of the Republic of Armenia, and the increase of the reputation of the Republic of Armenia in the international arena.
3,300,000.0 thousand AMD will be allocated to the Ministry of Health by the decision of the Government to implement the necessary measures for the rapid prevention, control, treatment and overcoming of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) due to the current situation in the country.