• GOLD - 19 194,29 AMD SILVER - 244,39 AMD PLATINUM - 12 845,66 AMD
RA President Attends Children’s Rehabilitation Center Opening (Photos)
President Serzh Sargsyan attended today the inauguration of a modern educational and rehabilitation center for vulnerable and disabled children, built near the St. Sargis Church in Yerevan. The design and construction of the Hayk and Elza Titizian Children’s Rehabilitation Center was implemented by Yerevan - My Love Foundation, the press service of the RA President reports.
The Children’s Center was built on an area of 800 square meters belonging to the Armenian Apostolic Church (AAC). According to an arrangement signed between the Foundation and the AAC, the building will belong to the AAC and will be used exclusively for the projects supported by Yerevan - My Love Foundation. The newborn center will be part of the Hayordats Toun of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The President of Armenia toured the newly opened center getting familiar with the work done and the plans for the implementation of the Center’s mission. The main mission of the newly established center is to support vulnerable families and children with disabilities. A family support center will be functional here. A number of rehabilitative and educational programs will be implemented for children with disabilities at the Center which meets all the modern international standards.
The Family Assistance Center is primarily designed for children with disabilities, but not limited to them. The doors of the center will also be open for refugee and displaced children, as well as other children in want of proper care and ones coming from the socially vulnerable groups. During a period of one year, around 150 parents will attend special trainings where they will gain skills to provide better care for children with disabilities.
The center is supposed to host up to 1000 children annually. Hayk and Elza Titizians are the keynote donors of this project.
At the opening ceremony, the representatives of Yerevan - My Love charitable foundation thanked President Sargsyan and His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, for support provided throughout the project.
25819_b.jpg (1200×841)
25818_b.jpg (1200×799)
25815_b.jpg (1200×799)
25816_b.jpg (1200×799)
25812_b.jpg (1200×823)
25811_b.jpg (1200×799)
25805_b.jpg (1200×799)
25804_b.jpg (1200×799)
25802_b.jpg (1200×799)
20°  31°
Will there be any tension on Karabakh border in summer 2018?