• GOLD - 19 194,29 AMD SILVER - 244,39 AMD PLATINUM - 12 845,66 AMD
EU-Armenia Cooperation Is Developing Efficiently (Official)
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Johannes Hahn, European Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, official page of RA President reports.
The interlocutors noted with satisfaction that the EU-Armenia cooperation is developing efficiently and dynamically as evidenced in practice by the construction of Bavra new border checkpoint, which was opened yesterday with the support of the European Union.
According to Commissioner Hahn, the expertise of the Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex) testifies that Bagratashen and Bavra checkpoints are among the best outside Europe. In the run-up to the upcoming EU Eastern Partnership Summit, President Sargsyan and European Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations Hahn discussed the EU-Armenia cooperation agenda, outlined the steps to take for the furtherance of bilateral relations and, in this context, touched upon the preparations for the signing of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
At the meeting, the President of the Republic of Armenia and the European Commissioner exchanged views on the regional problems and challenges, including the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.