• GOLD - 20,057.91 AMD SILVER - 257.19 AMD PLATINUM - 14,053.95 AMD
Lukashenko Congratulated Pashinyan on Getting Out of the Existing Domestic Political Situation in Armenia with Dignity
President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko congratulated new Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan on getting out of the existing domestic political situation in Armenia with dignity, Armenpress correspondent reforms from Sochi.
“You have assumed a very responsible position, and I wish you success”, the Belarusian President said during the meeting with PM Pashinyan in the Russian city of Sochi on May 14. Lukashenko said he is happy for the meeting since there are many issues in connection with the region and the world which need to be discussed.
PM Pashinyan thanked for the congratulations and warm words. He said Armenia is ready to work to further strengthen the bilateral ties. He conveyed to Lukashenko his great surprise over presence of large number of Belarusian reporters in Armenia who arrived in Armenia to get acquainted with the domestic political developments.