• USD - 405 AMD -0.65 EUR - 396 AMD -0.08 RUB - 7 AMD -0.57 GBP - 448 AMD -0.93
Luxembourg Is Among Those Countries Whose Parliaments Have Recognized the Armenian Genocide. FM of Armenia
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Luxembourg exchanged congratulatory messages on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.
In his message, Ararat Mirzoyan, Foreign Minister of the Republic of Armenia, particularly noted that during the last three decades Armenia and Luxembourg have managed to development an ambitious agenda of bilateral relations anchored on common values and principles such as the rule of law, promotion of peace, protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms, strengthening of democratic institutions.
Foreign Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that Luxembourg is among those countries whose Parliaments have recognized the Armenian Genocide and commended the exemplary collaboration between the National Assembly of Armenia and the Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg.
Ararat Mirzoyan expressed his gratitude for the support Luxembourg has shown to Armenia throughout challenging times and noted that Armenia has in its turn demonstrated its support to the Luxembourg's initiatives within the frameworks of international organizations, particularly in the promotion of peace and security, raising its voice against the human rights violations in the different parts of the globe and manifests its dedication to this pattern.
The Minister reaffirmed Armenia’s steadfast commitment to mutually beneficial cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats and highly value Luxembourg’s support to the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairmanship for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
While congratulating his Armenian counterpart, Jean Asselborn, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, noted that the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Luxembourg allows us to reflect on excellent bilateral collaboration, to contemplate past achievements and look forward to future prospects. Minister Asselborn stressed that the interstate relations between Armenia and Luxembourg are based on common values of the rule of law, the protection of human rights and freedom of speech, as well as the strengthening of democratic institutions and minority rights.
The Minister also stated that the partnership between the two countries has been fruitful in multiple ways and reaffirmed his resolute commitment to continue cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats. Jean Asselborn highly valued Armenia's dedication to the respect for international law and the peaceful resolution of conflicts.