Parliament of Armenia adopts statement on Humanitarian Crisis Caused by Azerbaijan in Nagorno Karabakh
The Parliament of Armenia adopted a statement on the Humanitarian Crisis Caused by Azerbaijan in Nagorno Karabakh. The statement was drafted by the ruling Civil Contract faction and was adopted with 57 votes. The opposition factions did not participate in the voting, Armenpress reports.
The statement notes that in the morning of December 12, Azerbaijan unlawfully blocked the Lachin Corridor which links Armenia with Nagorno Karabakh. By once again grossly violating the terms of the 9 November 2020 trilateral statement signed by the Prime Minister of Armenia, the President of Russia and the President of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan is seeking to deprive Nagorno Karabakh from communication with the outside world.
"In preparing the provocation Azerbaijan was creating fake propaganda pretexts for a long time. As a result of this extreme provocative and dangerous action the residents of NK are deprived of their right to free movements, thousands of people including children are stranded on roads in freezing winter conditions, many families are separated and appeared blockaded in various sides. Critically-ill people are deprived of medication and healthcare services. Food and other essential supplies are disrupted. 120,000 blockaded people are factually held captive," the statement says.
The statement also notes the provocations and inhumane actions by Azerbaijan when it shut down the gas supply valve in the evening of December 13 which it had installed after the March 7, 2022 bombing. Gas-heated schools and kindergartens were forced to suspend work and 22,000 children are deprived from their right to education.
As a result of the Azerbaijani actions a humanitarian catastrophe is beginning in Nagorno Karabakh, fundamental human rights and freedoms are being violated and the security of the Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh is in direct danger.
This is yet another evidence that Azerbaijan has adopted a policy of genocide against the Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh. The regular ceasefire violations by Azerbaijani military in the NK line of contact and provocations are making the existential danger of the Armenians of Nagorno Karabakh more substantial. By closing the Lachin Corridor Azerbaijan is directly violating the terms of the 9 November 2020 trilateral statement, according to which the Lachin Corridor is under the control of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno Karabakh and that the Republic of Azerbaijan guarantees the security of movement of citizens, transport and cargo through the Lachin Corridor.
"Given the situation we call on the Russian Federation to take necessary actions to ensure the full implementation of the terms stipulated in the 9 November 2020 trilateral statement in the area of responsibility of the Russian peacekeepers. We call on the international community to condemn the Azerbaijani actions in a strong and addressed manner and take measures to prevent the growing humanitarian disaster in Nagorno Karabakh. In the current situation, the launch or re-launch of international mechanisms for ensuring the rights and security of the Armenians of NK is extremely necessary. We call on UN Security Council, OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairing and member countries to send a fact finding mission to Nagorno Karabakh to monitor the humanitarian situation," the statement says.