Armenia against official relations between CSTO PA and PA of the Turkic states
The RA NA Vice President, the Chairman of the CSTO PA Permanent Commission on Political Affairs and International Cooperation, the Head of the Armenian Delegation Hakob Arshakyan, the Chair of the RA NA Standing Committee on Defense and Security Andranik Kocharyan and the Chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Eduard Aghajanyan took part in the Second Meeting of the Chairs of the Committees of parliaments of the CSTO PA member states in the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation in Moscow.
Hakob Arshakyan presented his considerations on the official formulation of the CSTO PA relations with the PA of the Islamic cooperation organization and the Turkic states.
“That formulation is not acceptable for the Armenian side at the current phase, as Armenophobic steps are taken by the work bodies of those structures, distinct assessments are voiced in favour of Azerbaijan, including the armed attack against Armenia,” the NA Vice President said.
During the meeting Hakob Arshakyan also presented the directions of the activities of the CSTO PA Permanent Commission on Political Affairs and International Cooperation led by him and the work being done.
It was noted that the main efforts of the activities of the Commission are focused on supporting the implementation of the CSTO statutory goals and problems, the improvement of the CSTO legal bases, the rapprochement of the national legislation of the CSTO member states in the sphere of foreign policy, as well as the implementation of the relevant decisions of the CSTO Collective Security Council.
“Quoting the ecological false reasons, Azerbaijan closed the Lachin Corridor which is the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia and outer world. As a consequence of these actions, 120.000 people of Artsakh, 30.000 out of them are children, appeared in humanitarian crisis. 1100 citizens, 270 out of them are minors, have no possibility to return home because of the blocked road,” the member of the RA NA Delegation to the CSTO PA Andranik Kocharyan voiced about this during the meeting.
The NA delegate introduced in detail the aftermath of the created humanitarian crisis and documented that creating unbearable conditions for the people of Artsakh Azerbaijan strives to force the residents to leave their houses and their native land.
Andranik Kocharyan underlined that the Azerbaijani authorities have intention of carrying out again ethnic cleansing, and we shall observe the fact of blocking the Lachin Corridor as part of large-scale and coordinated policy being pursued by that state.
The deputy considered necessary the immediate intervention of the international community in the humanitarian crisis escalating day by day.
First of all, Andranik Kocharyan underlined the necessity of the distinct political assessment to the fact of aggression of Azerbaijan on the expectations of Armenia from the CSTO.
Items regarding the international relations, defense and security were on the agenda.