All this is written in the context of today, February 26, the day that the Azerbaijanis call "Khojaly tragedy", the Armenians call "Khojaly operation". In fact, everything that happened in Khojaly should be seen in the overall chain of events of the war in Karabakh, because it is impossible to separately consider the links in a chain - a causal relationship is too strong in this case. And as it is impossible today to tell only that there were atrocities of the Armenians in Khojaly (without going into the details and background of what had happened after 1988 in Karabakh), it is also impossible to talk about the fact that the responsibility for Khojaly is only on Azerbaijanis, who "deported not people, but animals". Rather, the responsibility for what happened must take those people who unleashed a terrible knot of war, because it was them who turned people into no-humans capable of killing...
There is a chronology, according to which arriving of the Armenian military forces in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly was predetermined by the strategic location of the city, and by the regular shelling that took place in Khojaly in the direction of Armenian villages. There was a serious war, during which, as you know, one attacked - the other protected. Sometimes there was a change of position, but all involved in the Karabakh war realized then that they would either live or die. And they could wait for anything as it was war...
British journalist Thomas de Waal describes the beginning of the "Khojaly operation": "The assault began on the night of February 25 to 26. This day was probably chosen in memory of the Armenian pogroms in Sumgait, occurred four years earlier". According to him, killed civilians in Khojaly were not a part of the planned deliberate action, "I do not think it was intentional. I think that in any war events occur very quickly, spontaneously. I do not think that it was a deliberate action, approved by the above. I think that it was a war, it was a very chaotic situation"...
According to the NKR officials,  a "free corridor" was left to get the civilian population out of Khojaly, which started from the eastern outskirts of the city, went along the river and to the north-east, leading in the direction of Agdam, leaving Askeran on the left. The width of the corridor was 100-200m, and in some places up to 300m. The members of the Armenian armed forces promised not to fire the civilians and members of the Azerbaijani military forces that carried no weapons through this "corridor".
According to the NKR officials, at the beginning of the assault Khojaly population was informed of the presence of such a "corridor" with the help of speakers mounted on armored personnel carriers. However, those who reported this information, did not rule out that a large part of the population of Khojaly could not hear reports of "free corridor" because of shooting and low-power speakers. Of those 60 people surveyed by the Russian human rights organization "Memorial" who fled from Khojaly during the assault on the city, only one told he was aware of the existence of a "free corridor" (he was told by a military from Khojaly garrison). Meanwhile, a few days before the storming, the representatives of the Armenian side has repeatedly used radio communication, informing the authorities about the impending assault of Khojaly and called them to immediately withdraw the population of the city. The fact that this information was obtained by the Azerbaijani side and transferred to Baku, was confirmed in the publications of the Baku newspapers ("Baku Worker").
The existence of "corridor" is also indicated with the words of the chief executive of Khojaly Elman Mamedov, who is quoted in the newspaper "Russian idea" (03.04.92): "We knew that this corridor was designed to release the civilian population ..." But, apparently, the information on the presence of "free corridor" was not told to the bulk of the inhabitants of Khojaly.