• GOLD - 19,922.35 AMD SILVER - 228.19 AMD PLATINUM - 12,986.46 AMD
Sasna Tsrer Party Conducting Automobile Race to Karabakh
The members of the Sasna Tsrer party on Saturday morning organized an automobile race to Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) in a commemorative ceremony dedicated Igor Muradyan, a founding leader of the Artsakh liberation movement.
“This automobile race, aiming to reaffirm our goal of making Artsakh a de-jure part of the Republic of Armenia is dedicated to the bright memory of Igor Muradyan, а national-political figure and a pioneer of the Artsakh national-liberation movement who advocated the idea of unification,” reads an official statement released earlier today, reports.
Muradyan, who joined the Nagorno-Karabakh movement in the late 1980s, was often critical of the country’s government for a failure to fix their official status as an object of international law. He called the unrecognised Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "a failed experiment" and criticised its authorities for not being able to come up with a clear strategy for its existence and arguing for Nagorno-Karabakh's incorporation into Armenia.
Muradyan died in the United States on June 17, 2018 after losing the battle to a long-lasting disease.