• GOLD - 27 522,8 AMD SILVER - 283,15 AMD PLATINUM - 12 789,74 AMD
Masis Mayilian Received Members of Armenia’s National Assembly "My Step" Faction
On March 30, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Masis Mayilian received members of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, representing ‘My Step’ faction, namely Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Ruben Rubinyan, Deputy Chairman Hovhannes Igityan and member of the Committee Tatevik Hayrapetyan, as well as Deputy Chairman of the Standing Committee on Regional and Eurasian Integration Issues Armen Pambukhchyan.
Masis Mayilian welcomed the MPs' visit to Artsakh and noted the importance of such meetings for exchanging views on the cooperation in the foreign policy sphere.
The Foreign Minister briefed the MPs on the priorities of the foreign policy of Artsakh, touching upon issues related to the achievements in the process of international recognition of Artsakh and decentralized cooperation, as well as the settlement of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict.
Masis Mayilian stressed the importance of the steps taken towards the restoration of the full format of negotiations, with the full-fledged participation of Artsakh. The Foreign Minister reiterated Artsakh's commitment to the exclusively peaceful settlement of the conflict and the readiness of the Republic's authorities to assume de-jure their share of responsibility for ensuring regional stability and peace.
Masis Mayilian emphasized the role of parliamentary diplomacy in providing the international community with objective information about Artsakh, promoting Artsakh's interests on various international platforms, as well as ensuring Artsakh's involvement in international processes. The Foreign Minister reiterated the readiness of the authorities of Artsakh to cooperate with international structures, aimed at strengthening the democratic traditions and implementing various development programs in the country.