• GOLD - 30 173,86 AMD SILVER - 391,48 AMD PLATINUM - 13 796,31 AMD
Health Ministry: Armenia Expected to Get First Dose of COVID-19 Vaccine in 2021
The acquiring of a vaccine against COVID-19 is underscored in order to control the coronavirus in Armenia and, consequently, to improve the epidemiological situation. The Ministry of Health noted about this in a statement.
"Negotiations to this end are conducted with all possible parties, especially with vaccine manufacturers and international partners.
There is currently a special opportunity to get a COVID-19 vaccine. A single procurement platform has been set up, coordinated by international partners—through the COVAX FACILTY foundation. The latter is in direct negotiations with the manufacturers of vaccines (…).
The Ministry of Health has signed an agreement with the COVAX FACILTY foundation to acquire a vaccine against COVID-19. It is planned to buy about 600 thousand doses for about 300 thousand people in risk groups—two doses each. The total financial cost of acquiring the vaccine is approximately 6 million 330 thousand US dollars—the average cost of one dose is 10.55 US dollars, which may be reduced as a result of negotiations.
The supply of the first dose (3 percent of the population) of the vaccine  is expected in 2021,” the statement also reads, reports.