• GOLD - 30 049,87 AMD SILVER - 387,97 AMD PLATINUM - 15 272,88 AMD
Situation Is Stable and Under Control: MOD Representative
Early from the morning today Azerbaijan launched offensives in northern and southern directions, representative of Armenia’s Ministry of Defense Artsrun Hovhannisyan said at a briefing, reports.
He stressed that the most fierce battles were waged in southern direction during which Armenian troops repelled a number of attacks pushing the enemy back to the starting positions.
“Starting from the evening yesterday our units succeeded to down enemy’s UAVs, including Turkish-made Bayraktars,” Hovhannisyan said, adding that the battles continue now too though not with the same intensity as during the daily hours.
“They have clear tactics which we understand very well,” he said.
Hovhannisyan said that Azerbaijani small sabotage groups are penetrating into unsettled settlements to play for their public, which unfortunately affects our public too.
“All the entrances and exists are destroyed by large-range fires or other operations, I want you not to bring this information to the field and discuss. The situation is stable and under control. Some operations does not mean success yet,” MOD representative said.