PM Pashinyan Receives the Delegation Led by the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the European Parliament
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the delegation led by the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the European Parliament David McAllister.
The Prime Minister emphasized the close cooperation with the European Parliament and noted that the European Union is one of the most important partners for the effective implementation of Armenia's democratic agenda. The Head of the Government emphasized cooperation within the framework of the Eastern Partnership and noted that our country occupies a leading position in the Eastern Partnership in the fight against corruption, freedom of speech, electoral reforms and other directions.
David McAllister thanked for the warm reception, noting the fact of effective and close cooperation with the Armenian parliamentarians. The Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the European Parliament welcomed the democratic reforms being implemented in Armenia in various fields, adding that the European Union will continue to support the Government of the Republic of Armenia in this direction.
The interlocutors referred to the processes taking place in the South Caucasus region, the situation around Nagorno Karabakh, the opportunities for de-blocking regional infrastructures, delimitation of the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Prime Minister Pashinyan presented in detail the positions of the Armenian side in the mentioned directions and answered the questions of the delegation of the European Parliament.
The interlocutors emphasized the importance of ensuring regional peace and stability, and the continuation of dialogue in that direction.
Nikol Pashinyan referred to the issue of Armenian prisoners of war still held in Azerbaijan, in connection with which David McAllister noted that the European Parliament also attaches importance to ensuring their return by Azerbaijan and will continue efforts in that direction.
Issues related to the preservation of Armenian cultural heritage in the territories that have passed under Azerbaijani control were also discussed. Nikol Pashinyan and David McAllister emphasized the need to ensure the access of the UNESCO mission to the conflict zone of Nagorno-Karabakh and the implementation of consistent work for this purpose.