However, there are always questions, and I am happy for the opportunity to meet with you."
In turn, Nikol Pashinyan said,
“Thank you, Vladimir Vladimirovich,
Today we had a quite successful, constructive session, and in fact we have already discussed the entire scope of economic issues, in narrow and extended formats.
You already talked about the growth of our mutual trade, which is really impressive. I hope that along with the improvement of the mechanisms of the Eurasian Economic Union, it will be possible to maintain the observed dynamics.
Of course, our agenda is very full. I am sure that today we will also discuss regional issues. Unfortunately, the situation in our region remains tense, and I want to note that the main issue in our region, of course, continues to be the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh issue.
Unfortunately, recently we also saw an increase in tensions in the area of responsibility of Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh. I'm sure you have been informed that the Lachin Corridor was recently closed, and there are very big fears in Nagorno-Karabakh about that. Of course, we discuss these issues all the time. I hope that today we will manage to discuss all the important issues of regional security."