• GOLD - 30 049,87 AMD SILVER - 387,97 AMD PLATINUM - 15 272,88 AMD
In the First Quarter of 2017, There Was 8.1 Percent Increase of GDP in Artsakh
On 28 June, the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic convened the final sitting of the 5th Session of the 6th convocation, official page of Artsakh National Assembly reports.
Opening the session, the Head of the Parliament, Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the Armenian people on the day of liberation of Martakert and on behalf of the participants of the meeting wished stability and well-being.
After the break, the meeting continued with the participation of representatives of the Cabinet of Ministers.
The members of the government headed by Prime Minister Araik Harutyunyan answered questions of the deputies regarding the elections to local self-government bodies, housing construction, foreign policy, health, effectiveness of the anti-hail system, location of artesian wells, training in natural sciences, construction of roads, etc. .
During the meeting, Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan presented a report on the execution of the state budget for the first quarter of 2017. According to him, in the first quarter of 2017, GDP was 43.3 billion drams, which is 8.1 percent more than in the same period last year.