• GOLD - 18,824.61 AMD SILVER - 239.97 AMD PLATINUM - 12,975.01 AMD
Anticorruption Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Anticorruption Council met in the Office of Government, attended by civil society representatives, official page of the RA Government reports.
The experts of the Independent Expert Group reported the corruption risks identified in the services provided by the Police, as well as in the fields of healthcare, education and public revenue collection. After an in-depth discussion, a number of proposals and recommendations were presented.
Prime Minister Karapetyan highlighted the importance of taking consistent steps aimed at reducing corruption risks in the mentioned spheres and issued relevant instructions. In particular, the Premier told the Ministers of Education and Science, Healthcare, the SRC Chairman and the Chief of Police to discuss the proposals by this September 20, finalize the drafts in cooperation with the expert group, if necessary, and submit an updated version to the Government Staff.
In addition, the Prime Minister instructed to consider the possibility of providing resources as part of budgetary allocations and follow them up during the budget debate, if necessary.
Karen Karapetyan instructed the Chief of Government Staff to discuss and finalize the draft with other stakeholders by this November and submit it to the Government for consideration.