• GOLD - 18 588,75 AMD SILVER - 233,49 AMD PLATINUM - 12 516,74 AMD
MP Samvel Alexanyan to Vote in favor of Nikol Pashinyan
Ruling Republican Party’s (RPA) faction MP Samvel Alexanyan will vote in favor of "the people's candidate" Nikol Pashinyan for the position of Prime Minister of Armenia, Alexanyan told reporters in the Parliament. ''I have decided to vote in favor of the people’s candidate''.
Commenting on Pashinyan’s statement according to which he will eliminate the monopolies if elected as PM, MP Alexanyan stated: ''That will be right. I have no monopoly. I support his statement to eliminate all monopolies'', ''Armenpress'' reports.
The second round of the election for Prime Minister will take place May 8, at 12:00 in the National Assembly of Armenia. The ruling Republican Party (RPA) announced that they will not nominate a candidate for PM and will support the candidate nominated by the 1/3 of the total MPs. Tsarukyan, ARF and Yelk factions nominated Pashinyan’s candidacy for the position.