• GOLD - 19 030,68 AMD SILVER - 227,79 AMD PLATINUM - 13 074,57 AMD
Armenian National Committee of Jerusalem: Bringing the Issue of the Recognition of the Armenian Genocide to Knesset Is a Political Step
Daily Sabah
Bringing the issue of the recognition of the Armenian Genocide to the agenda of the Knesset (Israeli Parliament) is a political step against Turkey, Noyemi Nalbandian – member of the Armenian National Committee of Jerusalem, told ARMENPRESS, stating that the Armenian community is not excited in this regard.
"The relations between Israel and Turkey have escalated recently in connection with the ongoing events in Gaza. As Turkey opposes Israel’s actions and strictly criticizes them, Israel, as a political step, put into circulation the bill on recognition of the Armenian Genocide. This doesn’t make us happy, the issue of the Armenian Genocide has become a playing card, we want for the Genocide to be recognized since Turkey has committed a crime against humanity, we oppose that this issue is brought to agenda for this or that political interest", Noyemi Nalbandian said.