• GOLD - 29 046,63 AMD SILVER - 346,67 AMD PLATINUM - 12 965,09 AMD
President Sarkissian Meets with Speaker of Senate of Uzbekistan in Tokyo
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian met with Speaker of Senate (upper house of the parliament) of Uzbekistan Tanzila Norbaeva during a working visit in Japan, the Armenian President’s Office told Armenpress.
Tanzila Norbaeva conveyed the warm greetings of the President of Uzbekistan and his readiness to cooperate with Armenia to President Sarkissian.
The Armenian President said the two countries have great opportunities and potential to develop the cooperation. “It’s time to give a new impetus and quality to the bilateral ties”.
“The Armenian-Uzbek relations have deep historical roots which are valued in both countries”, the President of the Senate said. Tanzila Norbaeva highlighted the bridging role of the Armenian community, stating that they enjoy the respect and friendly attitude of the Uzbek people.
The sides exchanged views on mutually beneficial partnership opportunities in various areas.