• GOLD - 22 430,57 AMD SILVER - 260,32 AMD PLATINUM - 13 799,65 AMD
The Incident in Armavir Doesn't Correspond to Spirit of Armenian-Russian Relations: Armenian Embassy in Russia
The Armenian Embassy in Russia has commented on what happened in the area of the Armenian church in Armavir, Russia, '''' reports.
"The Embassy expresses its deep indignation over the incident in Armavir," the comment reads, in particular. ''The actions of A. Vinogradov, member of the City Duma of Armavir (Krasnodar Region), are regarded by us as an act of vandalism in the area of the Armenian Apostolic Church (AAC) and a manifestation of vengeance.
These actions are incompatible with the spirit of Armenian-Russian relations, and may lead to ethnic tension.
The Embassy will inform the relevant Russian authorities, according to the order, of the vandalism committed in the area of the Armenian church of Armavir.
At the same time, we call on the authorities of Armavir to give a proper assessment of what happened."
Armavir City Duma MP Aleksey Vinogradov had painted in black the memorial plaque of Armenian military-political figure Garegin Nzhdeh, which is located in the area of the Armenian church in Armavir.
According to Vinogradov, November 11 was the deadline for the city authorities to remove the plaque, but they have not done so, and therefore he has "resolved the matter himself."