• GOLD - 29 746,21 AMD SILVER - 379,24 AMD PLATINUM - 13 702,61 AMD
MFA of Armenia Urges Azerbaijan to Demonstrate Political Will in Assessment of the Mass Atrocities Committed in Sumgait
We condemn any attempts to speculate on issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, particularly the tragedy of Sumgait, in the context of addressing domestic political issues, is said in the statement of the MFA of Armenia's spokeperson Anna Naghadlyan on the speach of the President of Azerbaijan, delivered on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the city of Sumgait.
"Sumgait pogroms have been well documented, and Azerbaijan's distortion of the facts is a dangerous manifestation of denial that incites and advocates hatred towards Armenians and genocidal tendencies. Mass atrocities and ethnic cleansing committed against the Armenians,  and the lack of condemnation and moreover justification of massacres in Baku, Kirovabad, Maragha, Talish and elsewhere, government-fueled anti-Armenian rhetoric, glorification of Ramil Safarov and other murderers of Armenians; all these undermine confidence building and damage the peace process.
By revealing Azerbaijan’s intentions and the pursued policy of altering Artsakh’s demographics through decreasing the Armenian population and increasing the Azerbaijani population, the President of Azerbaijan further emphasizes the validity of the primary concerns of the Armenian side regarding the existential physical security of the people of Artsakh both in 1988 and today.
We urge the authorities of Azerbaijan to demonstrate  political will in making genuine assessment of the mass atrocities committed in Sumgait, to refrain from denialism and  to respect the dignity of the victims and survivors, to genuinely contribute to the preparation of peoples to peace," Naghdalyan said.