• GOLD - 26 011,57 AMD SILVER - 232,04 AMD PLATINUM - 11 513,4 AMD
Ararat Mirzoyan Receives President of Parliament of Republic of Moldova Arrived in Armenia on an Official Visit
On February 24, the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan received the delegation led by the President of Parliament of the Republic of Moldova Zinaida Greceanîi, who had arrived in Armenia on an official visit.
During the private talk with Zinaida Greceanîi, welcoming the guest Ararat Mirzoyan underlined that her visit would give new impetus to the development of relations between Armenia and Moldova. The NA President has noted that the relations between the two countries develop on the basis of mutual understanding and respect, the role of the parliaments is of great significance in those relations, and the delegations of Armenia and Moldova effectively cooperate also on the international different platforms.
The Heads of the parliaments of Armenia and Moldova shared with the procedure of reforms going on in two countries.
Zinaida Greceanîi has told her colleague about the political changes occurred in Moldova, has given details on the judiciary reforms going on in Moldova and amendments held in the Constitutional Court (CC), particularly how the CC former members of Moldova, who have worked under the pressures of one person, who has usurped the power, have courage to consider invalid the illegal decisions made by them and have resigned, and now the newly formed Constitutional Court works for the benefit of the country, defending the Constitution.
Zinaida Greceanîi has noted that after the resignation of the whole staff of the Constitutional Court of Moldova judiciary serious reforms are held in Moldova.
The Speaker of Moldovan Parliament has noted that she is impressed by the road construction works done in Armenia. “We are looking forward to your Prime Minister’s visit to Moldova, the experience that you have after the revolution, is very important for us. We are also interested in your experience of bringing investments,” Zinaida Greceanîi said. She invited the President of the RA National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan, as well as the Friendship Group with Moldova to her country for more thoroughly discussing the issues of cooperation.
Ararat Mirzoyan has stated that though the development of the events in Armenia and in Moldova is different, but there are also many commonalities. The NA President informed that on April 5 Constitutional Referendum would be held on April 5, as the CC members of Armenia, unlike the ones of Moldova did not voluntarily resign, though they were given opportunity to make use of the right of getting untimely pension.
During the meeting in an extended format Ararat Mirzoyan, welcoming the guests expressed confidence that their visit would promote the development of bilateral relations and strengthening of further cooperation.
He has stressed that Armenia is interested in close cooperation with Moldova in the political, economic, humanitarian and information technologies spheres. Ararat Mirzoyan has underscored that the two countries have great potential of bilateral and multilateral cooperation, 22 documents on cooperation in different spheres is signed between Armenia and Moldova, and in recent years during political contacts a number of meetings of high level have been held, including on the international platforms, particularly in the CIS, the CSTO, the EEU, the Inter-Parliamentary Union and other structures.
Ararat Mirzoyan once again emphasized the important significance of the inter-parliamentary in the context of the two countries' relations and expressed confidence that the dynamic work of the Friendship Groups of the parliaments of Armenia and Moldova would be aimed at new directions of cooperation and achievement of personal contacts. “We are inclined to actively work in the future as well as on forming a wide agenda of cooperation. I am sure that the high level of constructive cooperation will allow us carrying on our centuries-old partnership between our parliaments and countries,” the President of the RA National Assembly said
Thanking her colleague for the invitation Zinaida Greceanîi has noted that she is in Armenia for the first time and is very impressed by the hospitality and preservation of traditions.
“Your experience after the revolution, the cooperation and your reforms are really very interesting for us. Your judiciary reforms that you make thinking in order the system will not serve to any political interest are very interesting for us. We have a lot to learn from each other and we are ready to work in all directions. Armenia is a friendly country for us, and we shall keep that friendship,” the Head of Moldovan Parliament said.
Ararat Mirzoyan has shared Zinaida Greceanîi's opinion, noting that Armenia and Moldova cannot allow themselves luxury and be dependent on one pole of geo-political relations. “We cooperate with everybody. We welcome your readiness sharing with experience,” Ararat Mirzoyan noted.
At the end of the meeting Zinaida Greceanîi left a note in the Book of the NA Honourable Guests and planted a friendship tree in the Parliament Park.